Regie:
Ben LewinScenario:
Robert RodatCamera:
Andrij ParekhMuziek:
Howard ShoreActeurs:
Paul Rudd, Mark Strong, Guy Pearce, Pierfrancesco Favino, Paul Giamatti, Tom Wilkinson, Jeff Daniels, Sienna Miller, Hiroyuki Sanada, Giancarlo Giannini (meer)Samenvattingen(1)
In the midst of World War II, major league catcher Moe Berg (Paul Rudd) is drafted to join a new team: the Office of Security Services (the precursor to the CIA). No ordinary ballplayer, the erudite, Jewish Ivy League graduate speaks nine languages and is a regular guest on a popular TV quiz show. Despite his celebrity, Berg is an enigmatic man with a knack for keeping secrets. The novice spy is quickly trained and sent into the field to stop German scientist Werner Heisenberg before he can build an atomic bomb for the Nazis. (Sundance Film Festival)
(meer)Acteurs
Paul Rudd
USA
Beste films:
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
Mark Strong
Groot Brittanië
Beste films:
Low Winter Sun (2006) (Tv-film)
The Long Firm (2004) (Tv-film)
Stardust (2007)
Guy Pearce
Groot Brittanië
Beste films:
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Memento (2000)
The King's Speech (2010)
Pierfrancesco Favino
Italië
Beste films:
Rush (2013)
Gino Bartali - L'intramontabile (2006) (Tv-film)
Padre Pio (2000) (Tv-film)
Paul Giamatti
USA
Beste films:
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Truman Show (1998)
Cinderella Man (2005)
Tom Wilkinson
Groot Brittanië
Beste films:
Batman Begins (2005)
In the Name of the Father (1993)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Jeff Daniels
USA
Beste films:
Godless (2017) (serie)
Terms of Endearment (1983)
The Martian (2015)
Sienna Miller
USA
Beste films:
Stardust (2007)
American Sniper (2014)
Interview (2007)
Hiroyuki Sanada
Japan
Beste films:
Sukedačija sukeroku (2001)
The Last Samurai (2003)
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Giancarlo Giannini
Italië
Beste films:
Giovanni Falcone (1993)
Casino Royale (2006)
I Nuovi mostri (1977)
Karel Dobrý
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (serie)
Česká soda (1998)
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001) (Tv-film)
Connie Nielsen
Denemarken
Beste films:
Gladiator (2000)
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Brothers (2004)
Aňa Geislerová
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Želary (2003)
Dobří holubi se vracejí (1988)
Přítelkyně z domu smutku (1992) (serie)
Shea Whigham
USA
Beste films:
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Joker (2019)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Bobby Schofield
Groot Brittanië
Beste films:
Harley and the Davidsons (2016) (serie)
The Covenant (2023)
Cherry (2021)
William Hope
Canada
Beste films:
Aliens (1986)
Sherlock Holmes (2009)
The Whistleblower (2010)
Demetri Goritsas
USA
Beste films:
Rush (2013)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Vojtěch Dyk
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Koncert pro Martu (2022) (concert)
Vojtěch Dyk & B-Side Band (2018) (concert)
Anděl Páně 2 (2016)
Agnese Nano
Italië
Beste films:
Nuovo cinema Paradiso (1988)
La piovra (1984) (serie)
L'Impure (1991) (Tv-film)
Milan Aulický
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Amadeus (1984)
Marketa Lazarová (1967)
Tannbach (2015) (serie)