Regie:
Taru MäkeläScenario:
Raija TalvioCamera:
Jouko SeppäläMuziek:
Stein Berge SvendsenActeurs:
Kati Outinen, Miroslav Etzler, Elena Leeve, Kryštof Hádek, Esko Salminen, Laura Birn, Vesa Vierikko, Tommi Korpela, Denny Ratajský, Petr Stach, Jan Budař (meer)Samenvattingen(1)
August Fools is a romantic comedy set against the political backdrop of the Cold War. Elsa, a middle-aged milliner and a part-time clairvoyant is apparently in total control of her life –until the man she once loved and lost walks in through the door of her hat shop in Helsinki 1962. Jan a Czech jazz musician, is in town to perform at the "International Festival of Peace and Friendship of the Youth of the World." For more than two decades Elsa believed the man is dead. (officiële tekst van distribiteur)
(meer)Acteurs
Kati Outinen
Finland
Beste films:
Drifting Clouds (1996)
The Match Factory Girl (1990)
Shadows in Paradise (1986)
Miroslav Etzler
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Rok na vsi (1995) (toneelregistratie)
Četnické humoresky (2001) (serie)
Myši patří do nebe (2021)
Elena Leeve
Finland
Beste films:
Tyttö sinä olet tähti (2005)
Sauna (2008)
Jättiläinen (2016)
Kryštof Hádek
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Tonda, Slávka a kouzelné světlo (2023)
Tmavomodrý svět (2001)
Klec (2019) (Tv-film)
Esko Salminen
Finland
Beste films:
Mother of Mine (2005)
Talvisota (1989)
Ariel (1988)
Laura Birn
Finland
Beste films:
Lupaus (2005)
Puhdistus (2012)
Joulutarina (2007)
Vesa Vierikko
Finland
Beste films:
Frozen Land (2005)
Talvisota (1989)
The Match Factory Girl (1990)
Tommi Korpela
Finland
Beste films:
Puhdistus (2012)
Tummien perhosten koti (2008)
Raja 1918 (2007)
Denny Ratajský
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Periferie (2017) (toneelregistratie)
Hořící keř (2013) (Tv-film)
Četnické humoresky (2001) (serie)
Petr Stach
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (serie)
Hořící keř (2013) (Tv-film)
Okresní přebor - Poslední zápas Pepika Hnátka (2012)
Jan Budař
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Stavrogin je ďábel (2005) (toneelregistratie)
Hořící keř (2013) (Tv-film)
Četnické humoresky (2001) (serie)
Zdeněk Maryška
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Zbojník (2023)
Četnické humoresky (2001) (serie)
Swingtime (2007) (Tv-film)
Václav Jiráček
Tsjechoslowakije
Beste films:
Elegance molekuly (2024) (toneelregistratie)
Teremin (2010) (toneelregistratie)
České století (2013) (serie)
Cohlie Brocato
Beste films:
Mieletön elokuu (2013)
Pirkka-Pekka Petelius
Finland
Beste films:
Tuntematon sotilas (2017)
Tuntematon sotilas (1985)
Hamlet liikemaailmassa (1987)
Mads Sjøgård Pettersen
Beste films:
Eddie the Eagle (2016)
Den 12. mann (2017)
Askeladden - I Soria Moria slott (2019)
Seela Sella
Finland
Beste films:
Teräsleidit (2020)
Maigret (1991) (serie)
Mieletön elokuu (2013)
Pirkko Hämäläinen
Finland
Beste films:
Talvisota (1989)
The Worthless (1982)
Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (2002)
Aino Seppo
Finland
Beste films:
The Man Without a Past (2002)
The Worthless (1982)
Rikos ja rangaistus (1983)
Aku Hirviniemi
Finland
Beste films:
Tuntematon sotilas (2017)
Tali-Ihantala 1944 (2007)
21 tapaa pilata avioliitto (2013)